Tiantang, China Page

Other names: 天塘

World:China:Hunan
Latitude 26.2049 Longitude 112.5117 Altitude (feet) 830
Lat (DMS) 26° 12' 18N Long (DMS) 112° 30' 42E Altitude (meters) 252
Time zone (est) Asia/Shanghai
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 31347

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Tiantang Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Tiantang Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Tiantang Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Milepu (1.9 nm)
Guoshuijie (2.0 nm)
Xinwu Houjia (2.2 nm)
Shuangfeng (2.2 nm)
Chunhe (2.5 nm)
Banbianjie (2.7 nm)
Dafengshu (2.8 nm)
Zoujiaqiao (2.2 nm)
Lishuxia (2.6 nm)
Jingzhushan (3.1 nm)
Sandujiang (1.7 nm)
Dianshanli (2.5 nm)
Yanbei (0.7 nm)
Yijiachong (1.4 nm)
Malitian (1.9 nm)
Miaojian (2.5 nm)
Songjia (2.8 nm)
Leijiaping (3.2 nm)
Manjia (3.3 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
FR40965 Medium Leiyang Air Base 30 nm N 41
ZGHY HNY Small Hengyang Nanyue Airport Hengyang 42 nm N 8 China Eastern Airlines, China United Airlines, Okay Airways, Shanghai Airlines
ZGLG LLF Medium Lingling Airport Yongzhou 49 nm W 279 China Eastern Airlines, GX Airlines , Okay Airways, Shenzhen Airlines
FR40968 HSC Medium Shaoguan Guitou Airport Shaoguan 88 nm S 146
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
21.6 nm NE List of major power stations in Hunan province
30.5 nm N Liushi, Hunan
30.7 nm NE List of People's Liberation Army Air Force airbases
37.1 nm SE Chenzhou West Railway Station


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 16:18:30 2016