Maweigou, China Page

Other names: 马尾沟

World:China:Hebei
Latitude 40.3617 Longitude 118.6148 Altitude (feet) 1669
Lat (DMS) 40° 21' 42N Long (DMS) 118° 36' 53E Altitude (meters) 508
Time zone (est) Asia/Shanghai
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 10136

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Maweigou Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Maweigou Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Maweigou Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Panjiatai (1.3 nm)
Guanshi (2.3 nm)
Niuxinshan (2.6 nm)
Goukouzi (3.2 nm)
Zhongjie (1.2 nm)
Huojigou (3.1 nm)
Xionghudou (3.5 nm)
Yangshudixia (3.4 nm)
Xuzhangzi (4.1 nm)
Wafanggou (4.2 nm)
Beimadao (1.7 nm)
Dongmadao (2.3 nm)
Cuizhangzi (2.4 nm)
Dachagou (1.5 nm)
Shilonggou (1.7 nm)
Shangcaonian (2.6 nm)
Dashifengzi (2.8 nm)
Xiacaonian (3.4 nm)
Xigou (3.9 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
FR41036 Medium Pingquan Air Base 32 nm N 5
FR40938 Medium Zunhua Air Base 36 nm W 245
ZBDH BPE Medium Qinhuangdao Beidaihe Airport Qinhuangdao 46 nm S 153 China Eastern Airlines, China Express Airlines, Hebei Airlines, JSC "Aircompany "Yakutia", Ruili Airlines, Shanghai Airlines
FR40933 Closed Tangshan Air Base 47 nm S 207
FR40820 TVS Small Tangshan Sannühe Airport Tangshan 47 nm S 216 China Eastern Airlines, Hainan Airlines, Hebei Airlines, Shanghai Airlines, Sichuan Airlines
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
15.5 nm W List of major power stations in Hebei province
16.3 nm W Panjiakou Dam
22.1 nm S Qian'an, Hebei
19.3 nm SW Qianxi County, Hebei


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 18:02:23 2016