Liujiakou, China Page

Other names: 刘家口

World:China:Hebei
Latitude 40.1394 Longitude 118.9340 Altitude (feet) 400
Lat (DMS) 40° 8' 22N Long (DMS) 118° 56' 2E Altitude (meters) 121
Time zone (est) Asia/Shanghai
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 28908

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Liujiakou Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Liujiakou Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Liujiakou Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Xuliuying (2.7 nm)
Xinzhuang (2.9 nm)
Senluozhai (3.5 nm)
Tulingzi (2.2 nm)
Ximayitan (2.5 nm)
Hanzhangzi (3.4 nm)
Gaozhangzi (3.6 nm)
Dongzhuanghugou (4.4 nm)
Shuiyugou (2.6 nm)
Luweishan (3.2 nm)
Shuiyu (3.5 nm)
Sanlidian (1.9 nm)
Quhe (2.6 nm)
Hougezhuang (3.2 nm)
Fengshan (3.4 nm)
Liuying (3.4 nm)
Xuezhuang (3.6 nm)
Baogezhuang (3.7 nm)
Dayang Gezhuang (3.9 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
ZBDH BPE Medium Qinhuangdao Beidaihe Airport Qinhuangdao 28 nm S 168 China Eastern Airlines, China Express Airlines, Hebei Airlines, JSC "Aircompany "Yakutia", Ruili Airlines, Shanghai Airlines
FR41036 Medium Pingquan Air Base 47 nm N 345
ZBSH Closed Shanhaiguan Airport Qinhuangdao 38 nm E 105 Tianjin Airlines
FR40933 Closed Tangshan Air Base 46 nm W 232
FR40820 TVS Small Tangshan Sannühe Airport Tangshan 49 nm W 239 China Eastern Airlines, Hainan Airlines, Hebei Airlines, Shanghai Airlines, Sichuan Airlines
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
14.4 nm S Roman Catholic Diocese of Yongping
13.6 nm SW Qian'an, Hebei
22.9 nm N List of solar eclipses in the 25th century
25.1 nm SW Luan County Railway Station


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 18:01:50 2016