Laoshijia, China Page

Other names: 老史家

World:China:Hebei
Latitude 40.4629 Longitude 118.1011 Altitude (feet) 1669
Lat (DMS) 40° 27' 46N Long (DMS) 118° 6' 4E Altitude (meters) 508
Time zone (est) Asia/Shanghai
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 8012

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Laoshijia Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Laoshijia Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Laoshijia Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Hougoumen (2.1 nm)
Huangtuliangzi (2.6 nm)
Zhongxing (3.6 nm)
Songzhangzi (2.1 nm)
Yanzhangzi (2.4 nm)
Caiyuanzi (2.6 nm)
Wangzhangzi (2.5 nm)
Shihugou (3.0 nm)
Huangtuliangzi (4.0 nm)
Zimulinzi (2.0 nm)
Donggou (3.1 nm)
Kuandian (3.2 nm)
Qianpoyu (3.7 nm)
Laohejia (2.5 nm)
Dapingtai (2.9 nm)
Jianshanzi (3.7 nm)
Huangtuling (3.8 nm)
Erdaohe (4.1 nm)
Ertang (4.1 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
FR40938 Medium Zunhua Air Base 23 nm S 204
FR41036 Medium Pingquan Air Base 37 nm N 44
FR40820 TVS Small Tangshan Sannühe Airport Tangshan 44 nm S 185 China Eastern Airlines, Hainan Airlines, Hebei Airlines, Shanghai Airlines, Sichuan Airlines
FR40933 Closed Tangshan Air Base 48 nm S 178
ZBDH BPE Medium Qinhuangdao Beidaihe Airport Qinhuangdao 64 nm S 137 China Eastern Airlines, China Express Airlines, Hebei Airlines, JSC "Aircompany "Yakutia", Ruili Airlines, Shanghai Airlines
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
7.9 nm E Panjiakou Dam
9.2 nm SE List of major power stations in Hebei province
17.9 nm S Zunhua
22.1 nm SE Qianxi County, Hebei


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 18:09:04 2016