Wangjiankeng, China Page

Other names: 王枧坑

World:China:Fujian
Latitude 25.9096 Longitude 116.6261 Altitude (feet) 1804
Lat (DMS) 25° 54' 35N Long (DMS) 116° 37' 34E Altitude (meters) 549
Time zone (est) Asia/Shanghai
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 11841

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Wangjiankeng Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Wangjiankeng Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Wangjiankeng Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Laishangdui (1.1 nm)
Nancai (1.4 nm)
Lukeng (3.1 nm)
Zhuangxia (2.6 nm)
Daqian (2.6 nm)
Shekeng (3.4 nm)
Shankeng (1.0 nm)
Tangbeishan (1.3 nm)
Yunfeng (1.5 nm)
Jingkou (1.8 nm)
Wangjiaduan (1.9 nm)
Zhujunshan (1.9 nm)
Lakeng (2.8 nm)
Yijia (1.0 nm)
Shibei (1.7 nm)
Longfang (2.5 nm)
Daohu (2.6 nm)
Butou (3.1 nm)
Yangjialiao (3.3 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
ZSLD LCX Medium Longyan Guanzhishan Airport Longyan 15 nm S 155 Hainan Airlines, Juneyao Airlines, Shenzhen Airlines
FR45807 SQJ Medium Shaxian Airport Sanming 72 nm E 64 Juneyao Airlines
ZGMX MXZ Small Meixian Airport Meixian 97 nm S 196 China Southern Airlines Co., Ltd., Far Eastern Air Transport, Mandarin Airlines, Shenzhen Airlines, Sriwijaya Air, Tianjin Airlines
FR41024 Small Zhangzhou/Chang-Chou Airfield 98 nm S 145
FR40967 Small Meixian Air Base 102 nm S 196
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
6.5 nm SW Ting River
15.5 nm SE List of People's Liberation Army Air Force airbases
15.7 nm W Tingzhou, Longyan
20.8 nm SW Roman Catholic Diocese of Tingzhou


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 15:34:53 2016