Jiangcun, China Page

Other names: 江村

World:China:Fujian
Latitude 27.0527 Longitude 117.8525 Altitude (feet) 853
Lat (DMS) 27° 3' 10N Long (DMS) 117° 51' 9E Altitude (meters) 259
Time zone (est) Asia/Shanghai
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 4321

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Jiangcun Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Jiangcun Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Jiangcun Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Other towns at this position: Lukeng
Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Shilong (0.5 nm)
Lingxia (2.8 nm)
Dabu (3.1 nm)
Liandun (1.5 nm)
Helitang (2.5 nm)
Hongdi (2.5 nm)
Qiankeng (2.6 nm)
Waibaxia (3.2 nm)
Heli (1.3 nm)
Juncang (1.3 nm)
Shecunwei (1.9 nm)
Shewei (2.0 nm)
Nandu (2.3 nm)
Qiaoxia (2.7 nm)
Tianxi (3.0 nm)
Gaopingchang (3.1 nm)
Xukeng (2.5 nm)
Paizichang (3.5 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
FR45807 SQJ Medium Shaxian Airport Sanming 37 nm S 181 Juneyao Airlines
ZSWY WUS Medium Nanping Wuyishan Airport Wuyishan 39 nm N 11 China Eastern Airlines, Kunming Airlines, Okay Airways, Shandong Airlines, Shenzhen Airlines, XiamenAir
FR45806 SQD Small Sanqingshan Airport Shangrao 79 nm N 4
ZSLD LCX Medium Longyan Guanzhishan Airport Longyan 101 nm S 216 Hainan Airlines, Juneyao Airlines, Shenzhen Airlines
FR41010 Medium Fuzhou Air Base Fuzhou 100 nm E 128
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
15.0 nm E Phellinus ellipsoideus
22.1 nm NW Luotian Railway Station
24.5 nm W Wan'an, Jiangle County
30.6 nm SE List of major power stations in Fujian province


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 16:00:12 2016