Shangping, China Page

Other names: 上坪

World:China:Jiangxi
Latitude 25.3054 Longitude 115.4850 Altitude (feet) 1669
Lat (DMS) 25° 18' 19N Long (DMS) 115° 29' 6E Altitude (meters) 508
Time zone (est) Asia/Shanghai
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 13851

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Shangping Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Shangping Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Shangping Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Jiujiao (1.0 nm)
Guizaixing Gongqu (2.9 nm)
Yuantianjing (2.9 nm)
Laohao (3.0 nm)
Dawuxia (3.2 nm)
Xiaping (0.6 nm)
Tanbu (1.7 nm)
Dunnao (1.7 nm)
Shanbei (2.3 nm)
Liujiapai (2.9 nm)
Dujiang (2.9 nm)
Xiakeng (3.7 nm)
Dahekeng (1.8 nm)
Huangdi (2.3 nm)
Jingtou (2.5 nm)
Daping (3.2 nm)
Zhuhu (3.4 nm)
Daheshunkeng (3.5 nm)
Xiukeng (4.2 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
ZSGZ KOW Small Ganzhou Airport Ganzhou 50 nm W 310 Air China
''{{linktext|Zhōngguó |Guójì |Hángkōng |Gōngsī}}''
, China Eastern Airlines, China Southern Airlines Co., Ltd., GX Airlines , Lucky Air, Shenzhen Airlines, Sichuan Airlines, Tianjin Airlines, XiamenAir
FR41003 Medium Xincheng Air Base 49 nm W 287
ZGMX MXZ Small Meixian Airport Meixian 67 nm S 148 China Southern Airlines Co., Ltd., Far Eastern Air Transport, Mandarin Airlines, Shenzhen Airlines, Sriwijaya Air, Tianjin Airlines
ZGXN XIN Small Xingning Airport Xingning 70 nm S 167
ZSLD LCX Medium Longyan Guanzhishan Airport Longyan 71 nm E 71 Hainan Airlines, Juneyao Airlines, Shenzhen Airlines
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
29.2 nm E 116th meridian east
34.6 nm E Wan'an Township, Wuping County
41.2 nm SW Dingnan Railway Station
40.4 nm SW Longnan Railway Station


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 15:37:04 2016