Daping, China Page

Other names: 大坪

World:China:Jiangxi
Latitude 26.4257 Longitude 115.5823 Altitude (feet) 1154
Lat (DMS) 26° 25' 33N Long (DMS) 115° 34' 56E Altitude (meters) 351
Time zone (est) Asia/Shanghai
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 15201

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Daping Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Daping Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Daping Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Nanqiao (1.3 nm)
Nanqiaocun (1.4 nm)
Liantang (2.0 nm)
Huashuxia (2.1 nm)
Dongxia (2.8 nm)
Fuxi (1.3 nm)
Taoshanwo (1.5 nm)
Laoshi'an (2.3 nm)
Wangkeng (2.7 nm)
Sheqian (2.7 nm)
Xiacun (1.9 nm)
Pinghu (2.7 nm)
Guanxibei (0.6 nm)
Paizishang (1.2 nm)
Jinshiping (1.6 nm)
Fengxing (1.9 nm)
Beixi (2.0 nm)
Jiangbei (2.0 nm)
Bukou (2.8 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
FR40970 JGS Medium Jinggangshan Airport Ji'an 52 nm W 299 Air China
''{{linktext|Zhōngguó |Guójì |Hángkōng |Gōngsī}}''
, Chengdu Airlines , China Eastern Airlines, China Southern Airlines Co., Ltd., Shanghai Airlines, Shenzhen Airlines, Tianjin Airlines
ZSGZ KOW Small Ganzhou Airport Ganzhou 55 nm W 231 Air China
''{{linktext|Zhōngguó |Guójì |Hángkōng |Gōngsī}}''
, China Eastern Airlines, China Southern Airlines Co., Ltd., GX Airlines , Lucky Air, Shenzhen Airlines, Sichuan Airlines, Tianjin Airlines, XiamenAir
FR41003 Medium Xincheng Air Base 73 nm S 224
ZSLD LCX Medium Longyan Guanzhishan Airport Longyan 77 nm E 125 Hainan Airlines, Juneyao Airlines, Shenzhen Airlines
ZSYC YIC Medium Yichun Mingyueshan Airport Yichun 107 nm N 320 Beijing Capital Airlines, Lucky Air, Shenzhen Airlines, Sichuan Airlines
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
35.9 nm E Fu River (Jiangxi)
41.0 nm N Baishui, Jishui County
39.6 nm SW List of major power stations in Jiangxi province
46.0 nm NE Guangchang County


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 15:44:46 2016