Caoxieling, China Page

Other names: 草鞋岭

World:China:Jiangxi
Latitude 27.9852 Longitude 117.8003 Altitude (feet) 1204
Lat (DMS) 27° 59' 7N Long (DMS) 117° 48' 1E Altitude (meters) 366
Time zone (est) Asia/Shanghai
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 10715

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Caoxieling Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Caoxieling Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Caoxieling Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Gaodian (1.1 nm)
Huitan (1.6 nm)
Laowuji (2.3 nm)
Wuyishan Kenzhichang (3.5 nm)
Chepan (0.9 nm)
Shaocang (1.8 nm)
Wulifeng (2.7 nm)
Cenyuan (2.9 nm)
Yangxi (3.2 nm)
Xinjiashan (0.8 nm)
Nanwu (2.6 nm)
Dianshitai (2.7 nm)
Zhenjiawan (2.8 nm)
Xialianhuatang (3.5 nm)
Wushi (1.0 nm)
Huangcun (2.3 nm)
Xianshanling (2.6 nm)
Huanglongqiao (2.6 nm)
Longling (3.3 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
ZSWY WUS Medium Nanping Wuyishan Airport Wuyishan 20 nm S 147 China Eastern Airlines, Kunming Airlines, Okay Airways, Shandong Airlines, Shenzhen Airlines, XiamenAir
FR45806 SQD Small Sanqingshan Airport Shangrao 25 nm N 20
ZSJU JUZ Medium Quzhou Airport Quzhou 82 nm N 44 China United Airlines, Shandong Airlines, Shenzhen Airlines
ZSJD JDZ Medium Jingdezhen Airport Jingdezhen 87 nm N 338 Air China
''{{linktext|Zhōngguó |Guójì |Hángkōng |Gōngsī}}''
, China Eastern Airlines, Shandong Airlines, Shenzhen Airlines
FR45807 SQJ Medium Shaxian Airport Sanming 93 nm S 178 Juneyao Airlines
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
10.6 nm E 118th meridian east
17.3 nm S List of World Heritage Sites in Eastern Asia
19.0 nm SE Wuyi University
20.6 nm N Yanshan County, Jiangxi


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 16:09:05 2016