Nepaltargaon, Bhutan Page

Other names: Nepāltārgaon

World:Bhutan
Latitude 26.8636 Longitude 90.5034 Altitude (feet) 830
Lat (DMS) 26° 51' 49N Long (DMS) 90° 30' 12E Altitude (meters) 252
Time zone (est) Asia/Thimphu
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 30323

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Nepaltargaon Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Nepaltargaon Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Nepaltargaon Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Bhurgaon (4.3 nm)
Dumegaon (6.6 nm)
Ajingregaon (12.7 nm)
Sarpang (12.6 nm)
Saralpara (13.7 nm)
Galechugaon (8.3 nm)
Chungsing (9.5 nm)
Gongchuandgaon (10.9 nm)
Maogaon (11.2 nm)
Bitana (15.6 nm)
Geylegphug (0.8 nm)
Lalai (4.9 nm)
Deosri (6.2 nm)
Amtika (6.3 nm)
Malandubi (9.3 nm)
Tukrajhar (12.3 nm)
Bengtol (13.6 nm)
Amguri Bazar (14.1 nm)
Ranikhata (15.2 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
VQGP GLU Medium Gelephu Airport Gelephu 2 nm W 300 Drukair — Royal Bhutan Airlines /ड्रुक एयर
VQBT BUT Small Bathpalathang Airport Jakar 43 nm N 17 Bhutan Airlines, Drukair — Royal Bhutan Airlines /ड्रुक एयर
VERU RUP Small Rupsi India Airport 53 nm S 216
FR1333 YON Small YONGPHULLA Tashigang 58 nm E 66 Bhutan Airlines, Drukair — Royal Bhutan Airlines /ड्रुक एयर
FR3192 Medium HASHIMARA Jalpaiguri 61 nm W 261
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
2.4 nm NW List of airports in Bhutan
11.1 nm W Panbari Mosque
13.7 nm W Sarpang District
13.8 nm E Royal Manas National Park


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 16:03:19 2016