Ranikhata, India Page

Other names: Rānikhata

World:India:Assam
Latitude 26.6336 Longitude 90.3840 Altitude (feet) 269
Lat (DMS) 26° 38' 1N Long (DMS) 90° 23' 2E Altitude (meters) 81
Time zone (est) Asia/Kolkata
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 21502

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Ranikhata Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Ranikhata Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Ranikhata Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Amguri (8.2 nm)
Patgaon (9.1 nm)
Deosri (9.1 nm)
Lalai (11.5 nm)
Saralpara (13.5 nm)
Tukrajhar (4.0 nm)
Bengtol (5.1 nm)
Malandubi (6.8 nm)
Chhatibargaon (9.0 nm)
Amguri Bazar (9.7 nm)
Amtika (10.9 nm)
Garubhasa (4.0 nm)
Kasikatra (6.0 nm)
Sidli (7.0 nm)
Ulubari (8.2 nm)
Basugaon (10.2 nm)
Haltugaon (10.2 nm)
Jelkarjhar (12.9 nm)
Bongaigaon (13.3 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
VQGP GLU Medium Gelephu Airport Gelephu 15 nm N 15 Drukair — Royal Bhutan Airlines /ड्रुक एयर
VERU RUP Small Rupsi India Airport 39 nm S 220
VECO COH Small COOCH BEHAR 52 nm W 249
VQBT BUT Small Bathpalathang Airport Jakar 58 nm N 19 Bhutan Airlines, Drukair — Royal Bhutan Airlines /ड्रुक एयर
VQPR PBH Medium PARO Paro 69 nm W 312 Bhutan Airlines, Buddha Air Pvt. Ltd, Drukair — Royal Bhutan Airlines /ड्रुक एयर
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
6.5 nm S Borsongaon
10.5 nm SE Kajalgaon
12.1 nm S Goalpara district
13.3 nm SE Mayapuri, Bongaigaon
13.5 nm SE New Bongaigaon Junction railway station
13.6 nm SE Bongaigaon College
14.0 nm NW Sarpang District


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 15:54:25 2016