Saralpara, India Page

Other names: Saralpāra

World:India:Assam
Latitude 26.8251 Longitude 90.2504 Altitude (feet) 830
Lat (DMS) 26° 49' 30N Long (DMS) 90° 15' 1E Altitude (meters) 252
Time zone (est) Asia/Kolkata
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 22182

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Saralpara Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Saralpara Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Saralpara Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Samatung (3.3 nm)
Sunphan (4.5 nm)
Phisugaon (8.6 nm)
Niche Kalikhola (9.4 nm)
Pinkhua (12.6 nm)
Sarpang (2.5 nm)
Ajingregaon (8.0 nm)
Lamedada (9.8 nm)
Dhaje (11.1 nm)
Lamidangra (11.7 nm)
Dumegaon (10.4 nm)
Bhurgaon (10.8 nm)
Deosri (12.1 nm)
Malandubi (13.9 nm)
Tukrajhar (14.5 nm)
Amguri (12.2 nm)
Ranikhata (13.5 nm)
Patgaon (15.4 nm)
Garubhasa (16.8 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
VQGP GLU Medium Gelephu Airport Gelephu 11 nm E 72 Drukair — Royal Bhutan Airlines /ड्रुक एयर
VERU RUP Small Rupsi India Airport 45 nm S 204
VQBT BUT Small Bathpalathang Airport Jakar 51 nm N 30 Bhutan Airlines, Drukair — Royal Bhutan Airlines /ड्रुक एयर
FR3192 Medium HASHIMARA Jalpaiguri 47 nm W 261
VQPR PBH Medium PARO Paro 56 nm W 308 Bhutan Airlines, Buddha Air Pvt. Ltd, Drukair — Royal Bhutan Airlines /ड्रुक एयर
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
0.5 nm N Sarpang District
5.2 nm NE Panbari Mosque
10.5 nm NW Tsirang District
11.1 nm W Phibsoo Wildlife Sanctuary
12.0 nm E List of airports in Bhutan
14.5 nm W 90th meridian east


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 16:02:28 2016