Lago, Brazil Page

Other names: Lage

World:Brazil:Bahia
Latitude -8.8802 Longitude -40.9181 Altitude (feet) 1669
Lat (DMS) 8° 52' 49S Long (DMS) 40° 55' 5W Altitude (meters) 508
Time zone (est) America/Bahia
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 581

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Lago Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Lago Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Lago Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Morrinho (6.2 nm)
Tiririca (15.8 nm)
Algodao (20.5 nm)
Luis Viana (20.8 nm)
Barra Branca (7.2 nm)
Arizona (7.5 nm)
Caldeirao (9.7 nm)
Coracao de Maria (15.3 nm)
Cachoeira do Roberto (19.9 nm)
Afranio (22.5 nm)
Rajada (6.4 nm)
Pau Ferro (11.7 nm)
Santa Fe (15.2 nm)
Buenos Aires (16.3 nm)
Ruas (20.4 nm)
Poco de Pedra (10.8 nm)
Baixa Grande (15.5 nm)
Casa Nova (17.2 nm)
Barra (19.6 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
FR754 Small CASA NOVA 16 nm S 184
SDFX Small Casa Nova Airport Casa Nova 16 nm S 184
SBPL PNZ Medium SENADOR NILO COELHO Petrolina 35 nm S 144 Avianca Brazil, Azul Brazilian Airlines, Gol Transportes Aéreos
FR25522 Closed Jmf Airport Campo Formos 100 nm S 165
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
8.4 nm NW 41st meridian west
10.7 nm SW Ouricuri River
17.2 nm S Casa Nova
27.4 nm N Dormentes


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 13:32:47 2016