Caldeirao, Brazil Page

Other names: Caldeirão

World:Brazil:Bahia
Latitude -8.7333 Longitude -40.8500 Altitude (feet) 1696
Lat (DMS) 8° 43' 60S Long (DMS) 40° 51' 0W Altitude (meters) 516
Time zone (est) America/Recife
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 973

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Caldeirao Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Caldeirao Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Caldeirao Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Arizona (4.3 nm)
Morrinho (10.2 nm)
Cachoeira do Roberto (18.2 nm)
Tiririca (18.5 nm)
Coracao de Maria (7.4 nm)
Caboclo (16.0 nm)
Afranio (16.0 nm)
Dormentes (18.1 nm)
Buenos Aires (12.9 nm)
Maravilha Nova (16.2 nm)
Sombrio (19.5 nm)
Ramalhete (19.8 nm)
Ruas (20.2 nm)
Barra Branca (2.6 nm)
Rajada (5.3 nm)
Lago (9.7 nm)
Pau Ferro (14.7 nm)
Santa Fe (16.2 nm)
Poco de Pedra (20.4 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
SNTG Small Afrânio Airport Afrânio 11 nm W 309
FR754 Small CASA NOVA 25 nm S 191
SBPL PNZ Medium SENADOR NILO COELHO Petrolina 41 nm S 156 Avianca Brazil, Azul Brazilian Airlines, Gol Transportes Aéreos
SNPC PCS Small Picos Airport Picos 107 nm N 338 Piquiatuba Transportes Aéreos
SBJU JDO Small REGIONAL DO CARIRI Juazeiro Do Norte 130 nm E 46 Avianca Brazil, Azul Brazilian Airlines, Gol Transportes Aéreos
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
9.1 nm W 41st meridian west
17.8 nm N Dormentes
20.2 nm SW Ouricuri River
26.7 nm S Casa Nova


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 12:54:48 2016