Kaiken, Argentina Page

Other names: Tolhuin

World:Argentina:Tierra del Fuego, Antartida e Islas del Atlantico Sur
Latitude -54.5333 Longitude -67.2000 Altitude (feet) 987
Lat (DMS) 54° 31' 60S Long (DMS) 67° 12' 0W Altitude (meters) 300
Time zone (est) America/Argentina/Ushuaia
Estimated population (from Geonames): 3000

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Kaiken Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Kaiken Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Kaiken Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Mision Fagnano (2.9 nm)
Estancia La Laguna (13.1 nm)
Estancia Rivadavia (15.3 nm)
Estancia Nevada (16.2 nm)
Estancia Arroyo (4.6 nm)
Estancia Nueva Argentina (9.7 nm)
Estancia Las Hijas (15.0 nm)
Estancia Santa Luna (15.7 nm)
Estancia Nueva Harberton (17.0 nm)
Estancia Tepi (17.1 nm)
Estancia J. Collare Pi (19.1 nm)
Estancia La Criolla (22.6 nm)
Estancia M. Arana (21.6 nm)
Puerto San Pablo (22.0 nm)
Viamonte (30.6 nm)
Estancia Buenos Aires (26.7 nm)
San Pablo (22.1 nm) Puerto Harberton (20.4 nm)
Almirante Brown (21.9 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
SAWL Small Tolwin Observatory Airport Tolwin (Lago Fagnano)/observatorio MET(TAIS) 0 nm N 2
FR32535 Small Lago Fagnano North Airport Toluhin 2 nm N 24
FR36134 Heli Estancia Rio Ewan Heliport Río Grande 17 nm N 358
SCGZ WPU Medium GUARDIAMARINA ZANARTU Puerto Williams 28 nm S 211 Aerovías DAP
SAWE RGA Medium RIO GRANDE Rio Grande 49 nm N 336 Aerolíneas Argentinas, Austral Líneas Aéreas, LADE - Líneas Aéreas del Estado
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
0.0 nm S Southernmost settlements
2.2 nm NE List of airports in Argentina
2.2 nm NE Tolhuin Lago Fagnano Airport
21.5 nm S List of lighthouses and lightvessels in Chile: NGA2328–NGA2718


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 12:37:48 2016