Sar-e Pal, Afghanistan Page

Other names: سر پل

World:Afghanistan:Ghor
Latitude 34.6008 Longitude 65.2875 Altitude (feet) 8389
Lat (DMS) 34° 36' 3N Long (DMS) 65° 17' 15E Altitude (meters) 2556
Time zone (est) Asia/Kabul
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 1192

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Sar-e Pal Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Sar-e Pal Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Sar-e Pal Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Telak-e Sufla (0.7 nm)
Seh Goshak (6.1 nm)
Sufak (6.5 nm)
Dahan-e Akhtah Khanah (8.0 nm)
Bostanak (8.2 nm)
Sar-e Kansi (2.2 nm) Telak-e `Ulya (0.8 nm)
Qal`ah-ye Adham (1.6 nm)
Dahan-e Quts-e Sufla (4.0 nm)
Quts-e Sufla (4.3 nm)
Quts-e `Ulya (5.8 nm)
Siyah Sang (1.7 nm)
Siyah Sang (4.4 nm)
Pozah-ye Lich-e Sufla (4.6 nm)
Kasi (4.5 nm)
Pozah-ye Lich-e `Ulya (4.5 nm)
Kansi Sufla (4.6 nm)
Fayroz Koh (5.2 nm)
Dahan-e Akhtah Khanah (8.2 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
OACC CCN Small Chakcharan Airport Chakcharan 4 nm S 194 Afghan Jet International Airlines, East Horizon Airlines
OALL Small Lal (Sarjangal) Airport 50 nm E 96
OATW Small Teh Wareh Airport 76 nm S 214
OAMN MMZ Medium MAIMANA 83 nm N 342 East Horizon Airlines
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
4.5 nm S Chaghcharan Airport
5.0 nm S Chaghcharan District
18.9 nm N Qale-Zobayd
24.8 nm E Dawlat Yar District


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 17:02:02 2016