Sufak, Afghanistan Page

Other names: Şūfak,Sūfak,صوفک

World:Afghanistan:Ghor
Latitude 34.5592 Longitude 65.1662 Altitude (feet) 8389
Lat (DMS) 34° 33' 33N Long (DMS) 65° 9' 58E Altitude (meters) 2556
Time zone (est) Asia/Kabul
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 1192

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Sufak Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Sufak Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Sufak Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Alandar (2.7 nm)
Sarab-e Alandar (2.8 nm)
Mianah Bam (3.1 nm)
Lukah-ye Khwajak (3.5 nm)
Dahan-e Alandar (3.8 nm)
Sangubar (5.1 nm)
Seh Goshak (3.4 nm)
Bandar Ghunak (6.2 nm)
Kasi (4.4 nm)
Fayroz Koh (4.8 nm)
Kansi Sufla (4.8 nm)
Siyah Sang (5.1 nm)
Dahan-e Akhtah Khanah (3.0 nm)
Dahan-e Akhtah Khanah (3.5 nm)
Bajginah (4.1 nm)
Sang Bar (4.1 nm)
Jajginah (4.6 nm)
Bahari Pa'in (6.1 nm)
Bahari Bala (6.4 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
OACC CCN Small Chakcharan Airport Chakcharan 5 nm E 107 Afghan Jet International Airlines, East Horizon Airlines
OALL Small Lal (Sarjangal) Airport 56 nm E 92
OATW Small Teh Wareh Airport 71 nm S 211
OAMN MMZ Medium MAIMANA 84 nm N 346 East Horizon Airlines
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
4.8 nm SE Chaghcharan District
5.5 nm E Chaghcharan Airport
22.2 nm N Qale-Zobayd
30.7 nm E Dawlat Yar District


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 17:00:00 2016