Kasi, Afghanistan Page

Other names: کاسی,Kāsī

World:Afghanistan:Ghor
Latitude 34.5321 Longitude 65.2496 Altitude (feet) 7549
Lat (DMS) 34° 31' 56N Long (DMS) 65° 14' 59E Altitude (meters) 2300
Time zone (est) Asia/Kabul
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 1192

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Kasi Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Kasi Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Kasi Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Dahan-e Akhtah Khanah (4.2 nm)
Dahan-e Akhtah Khanah (4.2 nm)
Sufak (4.4 nm)
Siyah Sang (2.9 nm)
Telak-e Sufla (4.0 nm)
Sar-e Pal (4.5 nm)
Telak-e `Ulya (5.1 nm)
Qal`ah-ye Adham (6.0 nm)
Kansi Sufla (0.4 nm)
Pozah-ye Lich-e Sufla (2.4 nm)
Siyah Sang (3.3 nm)
Pozah-ye Lich-e `Ulya (3.9 nm)
Dahan-e Quts-e Sufla (4.9 nm)
Fayroz Koh (0.8 nm)
Kindiwal (4.5 nm)
Shakhalmand (4.3 nm)
Siyah Khak (4.7 nm)
Akhtah Khanah (5.3 nm)
Bahari Pa'in (5.5 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
OACC CCN Small Chakcharan Airport Chakcharan 0 nm E 86 Afghan Jet International Airlines, East Horizon Airlines
OALL Small Lal (Sarjangal) Airport 51 nm E 91
OATW Small Teh Wareh Airport 72 nm S 214
OAMN MMZ Medium MAIMANA 87 nm N 344 East Horizon Airlines
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
0.6 nm S Chaghcharan District
1.1 nm E Chaghcharan Airport
23.1 nm N Qale-Zobayd
26.6 nm E Dawlat Yar District


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 17:01:55 2016