Risabah, Yemen Page

Other names: Rişābah,رصابة

World:Yemen:San`a'
Latitude 15.1266 Longitude 44.5855 Altitude (feet) 6709
Lat (DMS) 15° 7' 36N Long (DMS) 44° 35' 8E Altitude (meters) 2044
Time zone (est) Asia/Aden
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 7068

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Risabah Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Risabah Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Risabah Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Other towns at this position: Bani Nashwan,Bani `Atif
Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Al Luli (0.4 nm)
Bani Abu Zayd (0.6 nm)
Ad Dakm (0.8 nm)
Ar Rakabah (0.8 nm)
Bani al Qahm (0.9 nm)
An Najd al Ahmar (1.0 nm)
Al Majza` (1.0 nm)
Ar Radih (1.0 nm)
Al Ghars (1.1 nm)
Qurayshah (1.1 nm)
Al Jamad (2.6 nm)
Bukal (1.9 nm)
Bayt Abu Hashim (2.0 nm)
Bani Muhammad (0.5 nm)
Ad Dakm (1.6 nm)
Al Ghabib (1.7 nm)
Asal (1.7 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
OYSN SAH Medium SANAA INTL Sana'a 29 nm W 314 Air Arabia, Coyne Airways, Felix Airways, Saudia, Yemenia
OYMB MYN Small Mareb Airport Mareb 47 nm E 64
FR32043 WDA Small Wadi Ain Airport Wadi Ain 58 nm E 105
OYTZ TAI Medium TAIZ INTL Ta'izz 90 nm S 196 Felix Airways, Yemenia
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
3.0 nm W Asal, Yemen
4.6 nm NW Al Hijlah
5.0 nm SW Husn Mashmal
5.0 nm W Al-Maqtu`
5.5 nm N Khamar
5.5 nm NW Jihanah District
6.9 nm W Sudum


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 14:30:30 2016