Qurayshah, Yemen Page

Other names: قريشة

World:Yemen:San`a'
Latitude 15.1226 Longitude 44.5661 Altitude (feet) 6797
Lat (DMS) 15° 7' 21N Long (DMS) 44° 33' 58E Altitude (meters) 2071
Time zone (est) Asia/Aden
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 7067

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Qurayshah Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Qurayshah Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Qurayshah Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Other towns at this position: Al Ghars,Al Majza`
Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Al Jamad (1.7 nm)
Al Birbirah (1.8 nm)
Bani al Qahm (0.4 nm)
Ar Radih (0.4 nm)
Ar Rakabah (0.5 nm)
An Najd al Ahmar (0.7 nm)
Bukal (1.7 nm)
Qa` ash Sha`ri (2.0 nm)
Ad Dakm (0.5 nm)
Bani Abu Zayd (0.6 nm)
Al Luli (0.8 nm)
Bani Muhammad (0.8 nm)
Bani Nashwan (1.1 nm)
Risabah (1.1 nm)
Bani `Atif (1.2 nm)
Ad Dakm (1.9 nm)
`Urqub (1.6 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
OYSN SAH Medium SANAA INTL Sana'a 29 nm N 316 Air Arabia, Coyne Airways, Felix Airways, Saudia, Yemenia
OYMB MYN Small Mareb Airport Mareb 48 nm E 64
FR32043 WDA Small Wadi Ain Airport Wadi Ain 59 nm E 104
OYTZ TAI Medium TAIZ INTL Ta'izz 89 nm S 196 Felix Airways, Yemenia
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
2.0 nm W Asal, Yemen
3.8 nm W Al-Maqtu`
4.1 nm NW Al Hijlah
4.5 nm S Husn Mashmal
5.0 nm NW Jihanah District
5.6 nm N Khamar
5.8 nm W Sudum


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 14:30:28 2016