An Najd al Ahmar, Yemen Page

Other names: النجد الاحمر,An Najd al Aḩmar

World:Yemen:San`a'
Latitude 15.1336 Longitude 44.5702 Altitude (feet) 6758
Lat (DMS) 15° 8' 1N Long (DMS) 44° 34' 13E Altitude (meters) 2059
Time zone (est) Asia/Aden
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 7060

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

An Najd al Ahmar Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


An Najd al Ahmar Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


An Najd al Ahmar Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Al Jamad (1.6 nm)
Al Birbirah (1.7 nm)
Qa` ash Sha`ri (1.8 nm)
Bukal (1.1 nm)
Al Hasf (2.1 nm)
Najd Thabat (2.2 nm)
Al Luli (0.6 nm)
Bani Nashwan (0.9 nm)
Bani `Atif (1.0 nm)
Risabah (1.0 nm)
Ar Rakabah (0.2 nm)
Ar Radih (0.3 nm)
Ad Dakm (0.4 nm)
Bani al Qahm (0.4 nm)
Bani Abu Zayd (0.7 nm)
Qurayshah (0.7 nm)
Al Majza` (0.7 nm)
Al Ghars (0.8 nm)
Bani Muhammad (1.0 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
OYSN SAH Medium SANAA INTL Sana'a 28 nm N 315 Air Arabia, Coyne Airways, Felix Airways, Saudia, Yemenia
OYMB MYN Small Mareb Airport Mareb 48 nm E 65
FR32043 WDA Small Wadi Ain Airport Wadi Ain 58 nm E 105
OYTZ TAI Medium TAIZ INTL Ta'izz 90 nm S 196 Felix Airways, Yemenia
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
2.1 nm W Asal, Yemen
3.7 nm NW Al Hijlah
4.2 nm W Al-Maqtu`
4.6 nm NW Jihanah District
5.0 nm N Khamar
5.2 nm S Husn Mashmal
6.1 nm W Sudum


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 14:30:34 2016