Hisn ash Sharib, Yemen Page

Other names: Ḩişn ash Shārib,حصن الشارب,حصن الشارب

World:Yemen:San`a'
Latitude 15.2676 Longitude 44.5149 Altitude (feet) 7549
Lat (DMS) 15° 16' 3N Long (DMS) 44° 30' 54E Altitude (meters) 2300
Time zone (est) Asia/Aden
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 10153

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Hisn ash Sharib Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Hisn ash Sharib Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Hisn ash Sharib Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Other towns at this position: Al Balawus
Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Bayt Withab (0.8 nm)
Ad Darb (1.0 nm)
Bayt al Jabri (1.3 nm)
Ad Dayyiq (0.4 nm)
Al Quran (0.5 nm)
Al `Ashshash (0.9 nm)
Al Ma`arid (1.3 nm)
Al Ghayah (1.3 nm)
Al Fayah (1.3 nm)
Al Baladayn (1.4 nm)
Bayt Hadwayn (1.4 nm)
Jahanat al Baqaritah (1.5 nm)
Al Musayni`ah (1.3 nm)
Bayt al Hazami (1.4 nm)
Bayt al Huduri (1.5 nm)
Ahnani (1.5 nm)
Anwar (1.5 nm)
Al Khidah al `Ulya (1.2 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
OYSN SAH Medium SANAA INTL Sana'a 21 nm W 306 Air Arabia, Coyne Airways, Felix Airways, Saudia, Yemenia
OYMB MYN Small Mareb Airport Mareb 48 nm E 75
OYZM Small Al-Hazm Airport Al-Hazm 58 nm N 15
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
2.8 nm SW Jihanah
4.3 nm SE Khamar
4.6 nm S Jihanah District
5.2 nm S Al Hijlah
6.5 nm SW Mahwash, Yemen
7.0 nm N Attyal District
7.3 nm SW Sinan, Yemen


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 14:35:27 2016