Al Ghayah, Yemen Page

Other names: Al Ghāyah,الغاية

World:Yemen:San`a'
Latitude 15.2882 Longitude 44.5194 Altitude (feet) 7578
Lat (DMS) 15° 17' 18N Long (DMS) 44° 31' 10E Altitude (meters) 2309
Time zone (est) Asia/Aden
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 10524

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Al Ghayah Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Al Ghayah Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Al Ghayah Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Other towns at this position: Al Fayah,Al Ma`arid
Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Bayt Hadwayn (0.3 nm)
Al `Asrah (0.5 nm)
Ar Rub` (0.6 nm)
Jahanat al Baqaritah (0.6 nm)
Ad Darb (1.1 nm)
Al Baladayn (0.2 nm)
Al Humayra' (0.5 nm)
Jubbah (0.6 nm)
Ad Dawr (0.8 nm)
An Na`izah (0.9 nm)
Al Quwaym (1.0 nm)
At Ta`izah (1.2 nm)
Anwar (1.2 nm)
Al Harjah (1.2 nm)
Al `Ashshash (0.4 nm)
Al Quran (0.8 nm)
Ad Dayyiq (0.9 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
OYSN SAH Medium SANAA INTL Sana'a 20 nm W 303 Air Arabia, Coyne Airways, Felix Airways, Saudia, Yemenia
OYMB MYN Small Mareb Airport Mareb 47 nm E 76
OYZM Small Al-Hazm Airport Al-Hazm 56 nm N 15
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
3.9 nm SW Jihanah
5.1 nm SE Khamar
5.8 nm S Jihanah District
5.8 nm N Attyal District
6.3 nm S Al Hijlah
6.8 nm E Ash Shi`B al-Aswad
7.3 nm SW Mahwash, Yemen


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 15:11:40 2016