Al Balawus, Yemen Page

Other names: البلاوس,Al Balāwus

World:Yemen:San`a'
Latitude 15.2680 Longitude 44.5142 Altitude (feet) 7549
Lat (DMS) 15° 16' 5N Long (DMS) 44° 30' 51E Altitude (meters) 2300
Time zone (est) Asia/Aden
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 10153

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Al Balawus Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Al Balawus Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Al Balawus Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Other towns at this position: Hisn ash Sharib
Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Bayt Withab (0.8 nm)
Ad Darb (1.0 nm)
Bayt al Jabri (1.3 nm)
Al Quran (0.5 nm)
Al `Ashshash (0.8 nm)
Al Ma`arid (1.2 nm)
Al Ghayah (1.2 nm)
Al Fayah (1.3 nm)
Al Baladayn (1.4 nm)
Bayt Hadwayn (1.4 nm)
Jahanat al Baqaritah (1.5 nm)
Ad Dayyiq (0.4 nm)
Al Musayni`ah (1.3 nm)
Bayt al Hazami (1.5 nm)
Bayt al Huduri (1.5 nm)
Anwar (1.5 nm)
Ahnani (1.5 nm)
Al Khidah al `Ulya (1.2 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
OYSN SAH Medium SANAA INTL Sana'a 21 nm W 306 Air Arabia, Coyne Airways, Felix Airways, Saudia, Yemenia
OYMB MYN Small Mareb Airport Mareb 48 nm E 75
OYZM Small Al-Hazm Airport Al-Hazm 58 nm N 15
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
2.7 nm SW Jihanah
4.3 nm SE Khamar
4.6 nm S Jihanah District
5.2 nm S Al Hijlah
6.4 nm SW Mahwash, Yemen
7.0 nm N Attyal District
7.3 nm SW Sinan, Yemen


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 14:39:45 2016