At Ta`izah, Yemen Page

Other names: At Tā‘iz̧ah,التاعظة

World:Yemen:San`a'
Latitude 15.3076 Longitude 44.5198 Altitude (feet) 7654
Lat (DMS) 15° 18' 27N Long (DMS) 44° 31' 11E Altitude (meters) 2332
Time zone (est)
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 11598

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

At Ta`izah Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


At Ta`izah Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


At Ta`izah Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Al Quwaym (0.7 nm)
Ad Dawr (0.7 nm)
`Adhubah (0.8 nm)
Ash Sharqi (0.8 nm)
Ash Sharman (1.0 nm)
Bani al Khalbi (1.3 nm)
As San` (1.3 nm)
Wa`layn (1.4 nm)
An Na`izah (0.7 nm) Jubbah (0.6 nm)
Al Humayra' (0.7 nm)
Al `Asrah (0.9 nm)
Ar Rub` (0.9 nm)
Al Baladayn (1.0 nm)
Bayt Hadwayn (1.0 nm)
Jahanat al Baqaritah (1.1 nm)
Al Fayah (1.1 nm)
Al Ma`arid (1.2 nm)
Al Ghayah (1.2 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
OYSN SAH Medium SANAA INTL Sana'a 20 nm W 300 Air Arabia, Coyne Airways, Felix Airways, Saudia, Yemenia
OYMB MYN Small Mareb Airport Mareb 47 nm E 78
OYZM Small Al-Hazm Airport Al-Hazm 55 nm N 15
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
4.7 nm N Attyal District
4.9 nm SW Jihanah
6.1 nm SE Khamar
6.6 nm E Ash Shi`B al-Aswad
7.0 nm S Jihanah District
7.5 nm S Al Hijlah
7.8 nm NW Masaarde


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 14:30:23 2016