Al Quwaym, Yemen Page

Other names: القويم

World:Yemen:San`a'
Latitude 15.3028 Longitude 44.5094 Altitude (feet) 7578
Lat (DMS) 15° 18' 10N Long (DMS) 44° 30' 34E Altitude (meters) 2309
Time zone (est) Asia/Aden
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 12231

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Al Quwaym Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Al Quwaym Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Al Quwaym Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
`Adhubah (0.9 nm)
Ash Sharqi (0.9 nm)
Ash Sharman (1.1 nm)
Jubbah (0.5 nm)
Al Humayra' (0.6 nm)
At Ta`izah (0.7 nm)
An Na`izah (1.1 nm)
Ad Dawr (0.2 nm)
Ar Rub` (0.5 nm)
Al `Asrah (0.5 nm)
Jahanat al Baqaritah (0.6 nm)
Bayt Hadwayn (0.7 nm)
Al Baladayn (0.8 nm)
Al Fayah (0.9 nm)
Al Ma`arid (1.0 nm)
Al Ghayah (1.0 nm)
Al `Ubrayn (1.3 nm)
Al `Ashshash (1.3 nm)
Bayt al Jabri (1.4 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
OYSN SAH Medium SANAA INTL Sana'a 19 nm W 301 Air Arabia, Coyne Airways, Felix Airways, Saudia, Yemenia
OYMB MYN Small Mareb Airport Mareb 48 nm E 78
OYZM Small Al-Hazm Airport Al-Hazm 56 nm N 16
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
4.4 nm S Jihanah
4.9 nm N Attyal District
6.1 nm SE Khamar
6.7 nm S Jihanah District
7.3 nm S Al Hijlah
7.2 nm E Ash Shi`B al-Aswad
7.5 nm SW Mahwash, Yemen


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 14:33:44 2016