Chau Thanh, Vietnam Page

Other names: Châu Thành

World:Vietnam:Soc Trang
Latitude 9.6005 Longitude 105.9113 Altitude (feet) 3
Lat (DMS) 9° 36' 2N Long (DMS) 105° 54' 41E Altitude (meters) 0
Time zone (est) Asia/Ho_Chi_Minh
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 70596

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Chau Thanh Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Chau Thanh Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Chau Thanh Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Xom Kinh Mai (0.7 nm)
Hoa Quoi (1.5 nm)
Nhu Gia (2.8 nm)
Xom Lon (3.0 nm)
Xom Hoa Long (3.3 nm)
Ap Xom Giua (3.4 nm)
Bung Trop (1.9 nm)
An Tap (3.5 nm)
Xom Nga Ba An Ninh (3.6 nm)
Bo Thao (0.3 nm)
Ap Phu Ninh (2.5 nm)
An Ninh (2.5 nm)
Ap Hoa Tam B (3.1 nm)
Ap Hoa Duc (3.1 nm)
Bung Coc (1.5 nm)
Phu My (2.1 nm)
Dai Tam (2.8 nm)
Bac Po Poan (3.1 nm)
Ap Ta Bien A (3.5 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
FR45805 SOA Small Sóc Trăng Airport Sóc Trăng 3 nm E 111
FR47905 Small Cần Thơ Base Camp 28 nm N 342
VVCT VCA Medium CAN THO Can Tho 31 nm N 337 Thai Vietjet Air, VietJet Air, Vietnam Air Services Company, Vietnam Airlines Company Limited
VVCM CAH Medium Cà Mau Airport Ca Mau City 50 nm W 239 Vietnam Air Services Company, Vietnam Airlines Company Limited
FR47296 XLO Closed Long Xuyên Airport Long Xuyên 50 nm N 329
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
3.1 nm SE Sóc Trăng Airfield
5.6 nm SW Tam Soc Base
13.2 nm E Long Phú District
13.4 nm SW Mỹ Xuyên District
14.0 nm N Kế Sách District
14.0 nm NW Ngã Bảy
15.0 nm E Ngã Năm District


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 14:16:16 2016