An Tap, Vietnam Page

Other names: An Tập

World:Vietnam:Soc Trang
Latitude 9.6554 Longitude 105.8892 Altitude (feet) 3
Lat (DMS) 9° 39' 19N Long (DMS) 105° 53' 21E Altitude (meters) 0
Time zone (est) Asia/Ho_Chi_Minh
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 37251

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

An Tap Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


An Tap Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


An Tap Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Ap Xom Giua (1.8 nm)
Xom Hoa Long (1.9 nm)
Thien My (2.3 nm)
My Tan (2.8 nm)
Ap Chua Ba Leng (3.6 nm)
Sa Bau (2.2 nm)
Chau Thanh (2.8 nm)
Tra Quit (3.1 nm)
Xom Xa Ty (3.3 nm)
Ap Ba Rinh (3.6 nm)
Bung Trop (2.3 nm)
An Trach (3.1 nm)
Xom Nga Ba An Ninh (3.4 nm)
Xom Giong Moi (3.7 nm)
Hoa Quoi (2.3 nm)
Nhu Gia (2.7 nm)
Xom Lon (3.0 nm)
Xom Kinh Mai (3.4 nm)
Chau Thanh (3.5 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
FR45805 SOA Small Sóc Trăng Airport Sóc Trăng 6 nm S 136
FR47905 Small Cần Thơ Base Camp 24 nm N 342
VVCT VCA Medium CAN THO Can Tho 27 nm N 337 Thai Vietjet Air, VietJet Air, Vietnam Air Services Company, Vietnam Airlines Company Limited
FR47296 XLO Closed Long Xuyên Airport Long Xuyên 47 nm N 328
VVRG VKG Medium Rach Gia Airport Rach Gia 48 nm W 292 Vietnam Airlines Company Limited
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
6.1 nm SE Sóc Trăng Airfield
6.7 nm SW Tam Soc Base
10.5 nm NW Ngã Bảy
10.8 nm N Kế Sách District
12.0 nm NW Phụng Hiệp District


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 14:20:45 2016