Chimgilich, Tajikistan Page

Other names: Чимгилгч

World:Tajikistan:Khatlon
Latitude 37.6091 Longitude 68.1428 Altitude (feet) 1725
Lat (DMS) 37° 36' 33N Long (DMS) 68° 8' 34E Altitude (meters) 525
Time zone (est) Asia/Dushanbe
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 5264

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Chimgilich Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Chimgilich Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Chimgilich Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Namozbuloq (6.4 nm) Rudaqul (5.0 nm)
Malikobod (5.8 nm)
Boghchigda (9.1 nm)
Jailma (11.1 nm)
Tartiki (1.7 nm)
Soltik (3.2 nm)
Chinortugay (3.5 nm)
Boshchorbogh (5.4 nm)
Zarkamar (5.4 nm)
Kabla (6.6 nm)
Yak May Qit'a (6.6 nm)
Hasht Marta Kolkhoz (7.1 nm)
Chapary (8.6 nm)
Boshqal'a (8.8 nm)
Bishkent (8.3 nm)
Sovetobod (9.4 nm)
Pakhtakor (11.2 nm)
Khokak (11.6 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
FR38816 Small Shurchi West Airport Shurchi 25 nm W 314
FR38731 Small Shurchi North Airport Shurchi 30 nm N 326
UTDT KQT Medium Qurghonteppa International Airport Kurgan-Tyube 37 nm E 65 Saratov Airlines, VIM Airlines
UTST TMJ Medium TERMEZ Termez 44 nm W 244 Uzbekistan Airways, VIM Airlines
UTDD DYU Medium DUSHANBE Dushanbe 64 nm N 29 Air Astana, Air Manas , Avia Traffic Company, LLC, China Southern Airlines Co., Ltd., JSC "UTair Aviation", Kam Air Airlines, Nordstar, RUS Aviation, S7 Airlines, Somon Air, Taban Air, Turkish Airlines, Ural Airlines, flydubai
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
8.6 nm S Kommunizm
8.7 nm NW 68th meridian east
11.1 nm S Qabodiyon District
20.6 nm S Shaartuz


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 17:42:05 2016