Bishkent, Tajikistan Page

Other names: Бишкент

World:Tajikistan:Khatlon
Latitude 37.4867 Longitude 68.0593 Altitude (feet) 2509
Lat (DMS) 37° 29' 12N Long (DMS) 68° 3' 33E Altitude (meters) 764
Time zone (est) Asia/Dushanbe
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 4321

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Bishkent Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Bishkent Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Bishkent Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Soltik (5.3 nm)
Chinortugay (5.3 nm)
Tartiki (6.7 nm)
Namozbuloq (8.0 nm)
Boshchorbogh (3.8 nm)
Yak May Qit'a (4.1 nm)
Kabla (4.4 nm)
Zarkamar (4.6 nm)
Hasht Marta Kolkhoz (5.1 nm)
Chapary (5.3 nm)
Boshqal'a (5.4 nm)
Khokak (6.6 nm)
Pakhtakor (6.7 nm)
Akcha (7.4 nm)
Bahori (5.9 nm)
Parts'ezd Qit'a (5.8 nm)
Uchastok Beshkappa (6.5 nm)
Qizilobod Qit'a (7.0 nm)
Nizhniy Khokak (7.1 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
FR38816 Small Shurchi West Airport Shurchi 29 nm N 330
FR38819 Small Surkhany Airport Surkhany 27 nm W 302
UTST TMJ Medium TERMEZ Termez 37 nm W 251 Uzbekistan Airways, VIM Airlines
UTDT KQT Medium Qurghonteppa International Airport Kurgan-Tyube 44 nm E 59 Saratov Airlines, VIM Airlines
OAMS MZR Medium MAZAR I SHARIF 61 nm S 221 Afghan Jet International Airlines, Ariana Afghan Airlines, Iran Aseman Airlines, Kam Air Airlines, Safi Airways, Turkish Airlines
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
5.3 nm E Kommunizm
7.9 nm SE Qabodiyon District
13.1 nm N 68th meridian east
13.7 nm S Shaartuz


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 17:29:51 2016