`Ar`arah, Saudi Arabia Page

Other names: ‘Ar‘arah

World:Saudi Arabia
Latitude 18.6167 Longitude 42.2500 Altitude (feet) 7686
Lat (DMS) 18° 37' 0N Long (DMS) 42° 15' 0E Altitude (meters) 2342
Time zone (est) Asia/Riyadh
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 1788

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

`Ar`arah Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


`Ar`arah Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


`Ar`arah Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Al Haqw (7.6 nm)
Bilad Mishwal (7.6 nm)
Ar Raysh (8.6 nm)
Khamis Mutayr (9.5 nm)
Dirs (10.7 nm)
Abalah (7.1 nm) Al Mashaer (3.0 nm)
Subh (4.8 nm)
Al Kulla (8.6 nm)
Al Mukhallad (9.0 nm)
Al Hajye (9.4 nm)
Al `Abbas (9.9 nm)
Az Za`ir (10.3 nm)
Al Haras (10.3 nm)
Muhrah (10.6 nm)
Bahwah (10.7 nm)
Al Tamam (10.8 nm)
Ash Shatt (5.4 nm)
Al `Aydah (7.1 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
OEAB AHB Medium ABHA Abha 32 nm E 134 Air Arabia, EgyptAir, Felix Airways, Flynas, Nesma Airlines, Nile Air, Qatar Airways , Saudia, flydubai
OEKM KMX Medium KING KHALED AB Khamis Mushait 36 nm E 121
FR4766 Small QUZ SOUTH 53 nm W 288
OEBH BHH Medium BISHA 84 nm N 14 Saudia
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
2.1 nm NW List of mountains in Saudi Arabia
10.0 nm N Jabal Khalaqah
19.6 nm NW Al Farah
20.3 nm N Tanomah


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 14:46:34 2016