Abalah, Saudi Arabia Page

Other names: أبلة,أبلة

World:Saudi Arabia
Latitude 18.7333 Longitude 42.2667 Altitude (feet) 8389
Lat (DMS) 18° 43' 60N Long (DMS) 42° 16' 0E Altitude (meters) 2556
Time zone (est) Asia/Riyadh
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 1788

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Abalah Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Abalah Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Abalah Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Khamis Mutayr (9.2 nm)
Al Haqw (11.0 nm)
Ar Raysh (11.4 nm)
Bilad Mishwal (11.7 nm)
Al Kuds (11.8 nm)
Ithnayn (8.0 nm) Al Kulla (7.3 nm)
Al Mukhallad (8.6 nm)
Bahwah (8.8 nm)
Al `Abbas (9.4 nm)
Al Tamam (10.3 nm)
Muhrah (10.7 nm)
Khafaq (10.6 nm)
Al Fahd (10.8 nm)
Dharbin (11.2 nm)
Al Mashaer (6.3 nm)
`Ar`arah (7.1 nm)
Subh (7.1 nm)
Ash Shatt (12.2 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
OEAB AHB Medium ABHA Abha 36 nm S 143 Air Arabia, EgyptAir, Felix Airways, Flynas, Nesma Airlines, Nile Air, Qatar Airways , Saudia, flydubai
OEKM KMX Medium KING KHALED AB Khamis Mushait 40 nm E 130
FR4766 Small QUZ SOUTH 52 nm W 280
OEBH BHH Medium BISHA 77 nm N 14 Saudia
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
2.9 nm SW List of mountains in Saudi Arabia
3.7 nm NW Jabal Khalaqah
13.8 nm N Tanomah
16.3 nm NW Al Farah


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 14:52:22 2016