Khamis Mutayr, Saudi Arabia Page

Other names: Khamis Muţayr,خميس مطير,خميس مطير

World:Saudi Arabia
Latitude 18.7024 Longitude 42.1087 Altitude (feet) 2509
Lat (DMS) 18° 42' 9N Long (DMS) 42° 6' 31E Altitude (meters) 764
Time zone (est) Asia/Riyadh
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 1788

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Khamis Mutayr Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Khamis Mutayr Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Khamis Mutayr Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Al Kuds (2.6 nm)
`Aythursh (2.9 nm)
Salayah (4.4 nm)
Musabih (5.2 nm)
Turghush (5.9 nm)
Jawzan (7.3 nm)
Jazirah (7.4 nm)
Thuluth Bani Shahr (6.4 nm)
Quraynah (11.5 nm)
Tanumah (15.5 nm)
Ar Raysh (4.5 nm)
Al Haqw (5.2 nm)
Bilad Mishwal (6.2 nm)
Maghabb (9.2 nm)
Al Ma'ish (9.2 nm)
Dirs (9.8 nm)
Muhayil (10.0 nm)
Ash Shatt (11.0 nm)
Al `Aydah (11.9 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
OEAB AHB Medium ABHA Abha 41 nm E 131 Air Arabia, EgyptAir, Felix Airways, Flynas, Nesma Airlines, Nile Air, Qatar Airways , Saudia, flydubai
FR4766 Small QUZ SOUTH 44 nm W 285
OEKM KMX Medium KING KHALED AB Khamis Mushait 46 nm E 121
OEBH BHH Medium BISHA 82 nm N 20 Saudia
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
6.9 nm E List of mountains in Saudi Arabia
8.3 nm NE Jabal Khalaqah
10.5 nm NW Al Farah
11.3 nm NW Hubayah
11.6 nm NW Qurayha
12.0 nm NW Ma`riyah
12.7 nm NW Bilad al-Musa


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 15:23:58 2016