Ontas, Russia Page

Other names: Онтас

World:Russia:Murmanskaya Oblast'
Latitude 68.5500 Longitude 28.8833 Altitude (feet) 830
Lat (DMS) 68° 32' 60N Long (DMS) 28° 52' 60E Altitude (meters) 252
Time zone (est) Europe/Moscow
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 149

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Ontas Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Ontas Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Ontas Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Livana (5.6 nm)
Riyka (7.1 nm)
Khnas (4.2 nm)
Kiurilo (12.0 nm)
Khuotari (16.1 nm)
Suonikyulya (15.1 nm)
Nautsi (27.2 nm)
Talvikyulya (15.3 nm)
Rayakoski (28.3 nm)
Virtaniyemi (23.2 nm)
Ulkuniemi (27.9 nm)
Njea'llem (21.8 nm)
Morottaja (34.7 nm)
Paatsjoki (24.2 nm)
Parkkiniemi (24.4 nm)
Mayatalo (35.9 nm)
Nyrud (36.8 nm)
Ontas (7.2 nm)
Purnulampi (9.5 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
FR45021 Small Salmiyarvi Airport Nikel 52 nm N 26
EFIV IVL Medium IVALO Ivalo 32 nm W 276 Deutsche Lufthansa AG, Finnair, Norwegian Air Shuttle ASA, Scandinavian Airlines, Small Planet Airlines, Thomson Airways, Transavia, Transavia France
ENKR KKN Medium HOYBUKTMOEN Kirkenes 73 nm N 16 Norwegian Air Shuttle ASA, Scandinavian Airlines, Widerøe
ENVD VDS Medium Vadsø Airport Vadsø 93 nm N 12 Widerøe
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
25.1 nm S 29th meridian east
25.4 nm N Paatsjoki River Hydroelectric Plants
11.6 nm SW Lutto (river)
27.2 nm N 69th parallel north


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 21:20:20 2016