Khnas, Russia Page

Other names: Хнас

World:Russia:Murmanskaya Oblast'
Latitude 68.6000 Longitude 29.0167 Altitude (feet) 830
Lat (DMS) 68° 35' 60N Long (DMS) 29° 1' 0E Altitude (meters) 252
Time zone (est) Europe/Moscow
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 149

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Khnas Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Khnas Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Khnas Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Riyka (8.4 nm)
Livana (8.6 nm)
Kiurilo (9.5 nm)
Khuotari (13.0 nm)
Suonikyulya (11.1 nm)
Talvikyulya (11.1 nm)
Nautsi (24.0 nm)
Rayakoski (25.2 nm)
Mayatalo (32.4 nm)
Nyrud (33.3 nm)
Noatun (34.4 nm)
Kheykhen"yarvi (33.6 nm)
Lyngmo (35.5 nm)
Leski (16.3 nm)
Rastimyarvi (17.5 nm)
Ontas (4.2 nm)
Purnulampi (12.0 nm)
Ontas (11.1 nm)
Outas (16.8 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
FR45021 Small Salmiyarvi Airport Nikel 48 nm N 25
ENKR KKN Medium HOYBUKTMOEN Kirkenes 70 nm N 15 Norwegian Air Shuttle ASA, Scandinavian Airlines, Widerøe
ENVD VDS Medium Vadsø Airport Vadsø 89 nm N 10 Widerøe
FR42248 Closed Kovdor Airport Kovdor 73 nm S 149
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
24.0 nm N Nautsi
25.4 nm N Paatsjoki River Hydroelectric Plants
26.0 nm N 29th meridian east
26.6 nm N Finnish exonyms for places in Norway: Finnmark


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 21:18:40 2016