Kochpon, Russia Page

Other names: Кочпон

World:Russia:Komi
Latitude 61.6373 Longitude 50.8682 Altitude (feet) 272
Lat (DMS) 61° 38' 14N Long (DMS) 50° 52' 6E Altitude (meters) 82
Time zone (est) Europe/Moscow
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 10889

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Kochpon Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Kochpon Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Kochpon Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Yelyaty (2.6 nm)
Pychim (2.6 nm)
Pozyalem (2.6 nm)
Kechchoyyag (2.6 nm)
Vyl'gort (3.3 nm)
Syktyvkar (2.9 nm)
Tentyukovskaya Zapan' (6.0 nm)
Sedkyrkeshch (6.9 nm)
Nizhniy Chov (6.8 nm)
Vezhdin (8.5 nm)
Verkhniy Chov (8.2 nm)
Ezhva (11.3 nm)
Nizhniy Koyty-Bozh (13.7 nm)
Nizhnyaya Maksakovka (1.8 nm)
Verkhnyaya Maksakovka (2.8 nm)
Krasnozatonskiy (3.9 nm)
Chit (0.6 nm)
Graddor (5.5 nm)
Shoshka (9.1 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
UUYY SCW Medium SYKTYVKAR Syktyvkar 0 nm W 311 Aeroflot{{mdash}}Russian Airlines, Azur Air, JSC "UTair Aviation", Komiaviatrans, Nordavia, Nordwind Airlines
FR39893 Medium Syktyvkar Southwest Syktyvkar 10 nm W 253
UUYM Small Yemva Airport Emva 58 nm N 1
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
3.1 nm N Sysola River
2.3 nm NW Northernmost settlements
4.5 nm NW List of European tornadoes in 2012
12.0 nm NW Longwave
12.0 nm NW List of tallest structures in the former Soviet Union
10.4 nm W Syktyvkar Southwest Airport


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 21:07:58 2016