Ouechkech, Mauritania Page

Other names: Ouechguech

World:Mauritania:Gorgol
Latitude 16.2277 Longitude -12.5632 Altitude (feet) 147
Lat (DMS) 16° 13' 40N Long (DMS) 12° 33' 48W Altitude (meters) 44
Time zone (est) Africa/Nouakchott
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 596

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Ouechkech Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Ouechkech Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Ouechkech Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
El Harach (11.0 nm)
Ould Moilid (15.7 nm)
Oulad el Hadj (6.7 nm)
Chelkhat Ghiarhoum (7.0 nm)
Fra' el 'Achouche (9.6 nm)
Bokar Bouyal (11.9 nm)
Ahel `Ali (12.3 nm)
Toukobra (14.9 nm)
Imijije (18.3 nm)
El Gueneiba (18.8 nm)
Rakna (8.0 nm)
Doubbel Batha (11.7 nm)
Chelkha Bale (12.1 nm)
Mbout (12.4 nm)
Mbout Chorfa (13.5 nm)
Ferkane (13.9 nm)
Vinde Mborndi (14.2 nm)
Dimis (15.1 nm)
Kov Nimadi (16.7 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
GQNK KED Small KAEDI Kaédi 54 nm W 265
GOSM MAX Medium Ouro Sogui Airport Matam 58 nm W 229
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
12.7 nm S M'Bout
18.1 nm SW Gorgol Region
24.6 nm N Barkeol
26.0 nm N El Ghabra


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 14:34:03 2016