El Harach, Mauritania Page

Other names: Larach

World:Mauritania:Gorgol
Latitude 16.3755 Longitude -12.4489 Altitude (feet) 196
Lat (DMS) 16° 22' 32N Long (DMS) 12° 26' 56W Altitude (meters) 59
Time zone (est) Africa/Nouakchott
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 561

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

El Harach Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


El Harach Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


El Harach Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Ould Moilid (10.4 nm)
Djib (16.9 nm)
Barkewol el Akhdar (13.5 nm)
Barkewol (16.1 nm)
El Ghabra (20.4 nm)
Ahel `Ali (2.2 nm)
Hassei Sidi (10.9 nm)
La'oueissi (15.6 nm)
Zegha (19.9 nm)
Oulad el Hadj (6.8 nm)
Fra' el 'Achouche (7.1 nm)
Bokar Bouyal (9.4 nm)
Ouechkech (11.0 nm)
Chelkhat Ghiarhoum (11.4 nm)
Imijije (17.2 nm)
Toukobra (18.0 nm)
El Gueneiba (18.7 nm)
Rakna (18.9 nm)
Atta'ine (20.8 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
GQNF KFA Small KIFFA Kiffa 61 nm E 77
GQNK KED Small KAEDI Kaédi 62 nm W 258
FR46224 Closed Bou Gara Airport 95 nm E 84
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
15.7 nm N Barkeol
20.7 nm NW El Ghabra
22.9 nm S M'Bout
28.8 nm SW Gorgol Region


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 14:43:57 2016