Ahel `Ali, Mauritania Page

Other names: Ahel ‘Ali

World:Mauritania:Gorgol
Latitude 16.3705 Longitude -12.4106 Altitude (feet) 193
Lat (DMS) 16° 22' 14N Long (DMS) 12° 24' 38W Altitude (meters) 58
Time zone (est)
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 512

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Ahel `Ali Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Ahel `Ali Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Ahel `Ali Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
El Harach (2.2 nm)
Ouechkech (12.3 nm)
Ould Moilid (12.3 nm)
Djib (18.8 nm)
Barkewol el Akhdar (13.8 nm)
Barkewol (17.0 nm)
Hassei Sidi (8.7 nm)
La'oueissi (13.4 nm)
Zegha (17.9 nm)
Ie Bheyr (20.2 nm)
Fra' el 'Achouche (6.3 nm)
Oulad el Hadj (7.0 nm)
Bokar Bouyal (8.1 nm)
Chelkhat Ghiarhoum (11.4 nm)
Imijije (15.5 nm)
Toukobra (17.1 nm)
El Gueneiba (17.2 nm)
Atta'ine (19.4 nm)
Rakna (19.8 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
GQNF KFA Small KIFFA Kiffa 59 nm E 77
GQNK KED Small KAEDI Kaédi 64 nm W 258
FR46224 Closed Bou Gara Airport 93 nm E 83
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
16.6 nm N Barkeol
22.3 nm NW El Ghabra
23.4 nm SW M'Bout
30.3 nm SW Gorgol Region


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 14:38:06 2016