Wolp'yong, Korea, Republic of (South) Page

Other names: Wŏlp’yŏng

World:Korea, Republic of (South):Gangwon
Latitude 37.4028 Longitude 128.5942 Altitude (feet) 1197
Lat (DMS) 37° 24' 10N Long (DMS) 128° 35' 39E Altitude (meters) 364
Time zone (est) Asia/Seoul
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 2980

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Wolp'yong Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Wolp'yong Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Wolp'yong Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Kanae-gol (0.8 nm)
Sillon (1.0 nm)
Sanmak-kol (1.3 nm)
Hoe-dong (1.2 nm)
Saedok (0.3 nm)
Saeganae-gol (0.7 nm)
Piryong-dong (1.4 nm)
Segok (1.3 nm)
Saengt'an (1.5 nm)
Tonggok (1.5 nm)
Naegok (1.5 nm)
Pyokt'an (0.7 nm)
Kigok (0.8 nm)
Yongt'al-li (1.0 nm)
An-maul (0.9 nm)
Nomi (1.1 nm)
Chaun-dong (1.8 nm)
Se-gol (1.7 nm)
Kunon (1.9 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
FR3698 Small G 418 10 nm W 249
FR3699 Small G 417 14 nm N 355
FR43726 Heli C 431 Heliport 23 nm N 37
RKNW WJU Medium WONJU Hoengsong 30 nm W 274 Korean Air
RKNY YNY Medium YANGYANG INTL Sokcho / Gangneung 39 nm N 5 Jin Air, Juneyao Airlines, Korea Express Air
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
3.8 nm NW Gariwangsan
3.6 nm SE Jeongseon County
3.6 nm SE Nam-myeon, Jeongseon County
4.5 nm N Jeongseon Alpine Centre
3.8 nm E Jeongseon Station
4.3 nm NE Bukpyeong-myeon, Jeongseon County
6.3 nm S Baegunsan (Jeongseon/Pyeongchang)


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 17:35:19 2016