Kigok, Korea, Republic of (South) Page

Other names: 기곡

World:Korea, Republic of (South):Gangwon
Latitude 37.3921 Longitude 128.5840 Altitude (feet) 1669
Lat (DMS) 37° 23' 32N Long (DMS) 128° 35' 2E Altitude (meters) 508
Time zone (est) Asia/Seoul
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 2980

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Kigok Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Kigok Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Kigok Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Se-gol (0.9 nm)
Haengmae-dong (1.1 nm)
Wolp'yong (0.8 nm)
Saedok (1.1 nm)
Kanae-gol (1.5 nm)
Hoe-dong (1.6 nm)
Sillon (1.8 nm)
Sanmak-kol (1.9 nm)
Pyokt'an (0.8 nm)
Nomi (1.0 nm)
An-maul (1.1 nm)
Saeganae-gol (1.4 nm)
Yongt'al-li (0.4 nm)
Chaun-dong (1.2 nm)
Yogok (1.5 nm)
Kunon (1.6 nm)
Sot'an (1.8 nm)
Kwangha-ri (1.8 nm)
Songdan (1.9 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
FR3698 Small G 418 9 nm W 252
FR3699 Small G 417 15 nm N 357
FR43726 Heli C 431 Heliport 24 nm N 37
RKNW WJU Medium WONJU Hoengsong 29 nm W 275 Korean Air
RKNY YNY Medium YANGYANG INTL Sokcho / Gangneung 40 nm N 5 Jin Air, Juneyao Airlines, Korea Express Air
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
4.3 nm N Gariwangsan
3.9 nm E Jeongseon County
3.9 nm E Nam-myeon, Jeongseon County
4.2 nm E Jeongseon Station
5.2 nm N Jeongseon Alpine Centre
5.6 nm S Baegunsan (Jeongseon/Pyeongchang)
5.1 nm NE Bukpyeong-myeon, Jeongseon County


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 17:34:53 2016