Tonggok, Korea, Republic of (South) Page

Other names: 동곡

World:Korea, Republic of (South):Gangwon
Latitude 37.3995 Longitude 128.6264 Altitude (feet) 2509
Lat (DMS) 37° 23' 58N Long (DMS) 128° 37' 35E Altitude (meters) 764
Time zone (est) Asia/Seoul
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 2980

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Tonggok Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Tonggok Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Tonggok Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Saeganae-gol (0.9 nm)
An-maul (1.0 nm)
Pyokt'an (1.2 nm)
Nomi (1.4 nm)
Saedok (1.4 nm)
Sillon (1.5 nm)
Wolp'yong (1.5 nm)
Naegok (0.2 nm)
Segok (0.5 nm)
Piryong-dong (1.1 nm)
Yami (1.7 nm)
Chinp'o-ri (0.8 nm)
Kwanum-dong (1.0 nm)
Pongyang-ni (1.2 nm)
Saengt'an (0.5 nm)
Sedae (1.3 nm)
Yongdam (1.5 nm)
Ip'yong (1.8 nm)
Kunon (1.8 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
FR3698 Small G 418 11 nm W 253
FR3699 Small G 417 15 nm N 350
FR43726 Heli C 431 Heliport 22 nm N 34
RKNY YNY Medium YANGYANG INTL Sokcho / Gangneung 39 nm N 2 Jin Air, Juneyao Airlines, Korea Express Air
RKNW WJU Medium WONJU Hoengsong 31 nm W 274 Korean Air
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
2.2 nm SE Jeongseon County
2.2 nm SE Nam-myeon, Jeongseon County
2.3 nm E Jeongseon Station
3.4 nm NE Bukpyeong-myeon, Jeongseon County
4.7 nm N Jeongseon Alpine Centre
4.8 nm NW Gariwangsan
6.4 nm S Baegunsan (Jeongseon/Pyeongchang)


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 17:41:05 2016