Sedae, Korea, Republic of (South) Page

Other names: 세대

World:Korea, Republic of (South):Gangwon
Latitude 37.3785 Longitude 128.6194 Altitude (feet) 1256
Lat (DMS) 37° 22' 43N Long (DMS) 128° 37' 10E Altitude (meters) 382
Time zone (est) Asia/Seoul
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 2980

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Sedae Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Sedae Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Sedae Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Kunon (0.7 nm)
Nomi (0.9 nm)
Kwangha-ri (1.1 nm)
Songdan (1.4 nm)
Saengt'an (0.9 nm)
An-maul (1.0 nm)
Tonggok (1.3 nm)
Pyokt'an (1.2 nm)
Naegok (1.5 nm)
Saeganae-gol (1.7 nm)
Segok (1.7 nm)
Chinp'o-ri (1.2 nm)
Yongdam (1.3 nm)
Kwanum-dong (1.5 nm)
Ip'yong (0.5 nm)
Kwangsok (0.8 nm)
Sangp'yong (1.0 nm)
Mop'yong (1.1 nm)
Kyurha (1.8 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
FR3698 Small G 418 11 nm W 258
FR3699 Small G 417 16 nm N 351
FR43726 Heli C 431 Heliport 24 nm N 33
RKNW WJU Medium WONJU Hoengsong 31 nm W 276 Korean Air
RKNY YNY Medium YANGYANG INTL Sokcho / Gangneung 41 nm N 3 Jin Air, Juneyao Airlines, Korea Express Air
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
2.2 nm E Jeongseon County
2.2 nm E Nam-myeon, Jeongseon County
2.6 nm E Jeongseon Station
4.7 nm NE Bukpyeong-myeon, Jeongseon County
5.1 nm S Baegunsan (Jeongseon/Pyeongchang)
5.9 nm N Jeongseon Alpine Centre
5.6 nm NW Gariwangsan


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 17:30:50 2016