Segok, Korea, Republic of (South) Page

Other names: 세곡

World:Korea, Republic of (South):Gangwon
Latitude 37.4365 Longitude 128.5859 Altitude (feet) 2509
Lat (DMS) 37° 26' 11N Long (DMS) 128° 35' 9E Altitude (meters) 764
Time zone (est) Asia/Seoul
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 2924

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Segok Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Segok Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Segok Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Oun-dong (1.0 nm)
Sanmak-tong (1.2 nm)
Toktunji (1.6 nm)
Ojam (2.1 nm)
Sugam-ni (2.5 nm)
Umyonju (2.7 nm)
Odowon (1.5 nm)
Piryong-dong (1.9 nm)
Sanmak-kol (0.8 nm)
Hoe-dong (1.1 nm)
Kanae-gol (1.3 nm)
Sillon (1.4 nm)
Saedok (1.9 nm)
Wolp'yong (2.1 nm)
Saeganae-gol (2.2 nm)
Chi-dong (2.3 nm)
Kigok (2.7 nm)
Pyokt'an (2.7 nm)
Segok (2.4 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
FR3699 Small G 417 12 nm N 356
FR3698 Small G 418 11 nm W 239
FR43726 Heli C 431 Heliport 22 nm N 41
RKNW WJU Medium WONJU Hoengsong 29 nm W 270 Korean Air
RKNY YNY Medium YANGYANG INTL Sokcho / Gangneung 37 nm N 6 Jin Air, Juneyao Airlines, Korea Express Air
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
1.8 nm NW Gariwangsan
2.7 nm NE Jeongseon Alpine Centre
3.9 nm E Bukpyeong-myeon, Jeongseon County
5.1 nm SE Jeongseon County
5.1 nm SE Nam-myeon, Jeongseon County
5.0 nm SE Jeongseon Station
8.2 nm S Baegunsan (Jeongseon/Pyeongchang)


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 17:28:45 2016