Sup'ung, Korea, Republic of (South) Page

Other names: 수풍,Sup’ung

World:Korea, Republic of (South):Jeonbuk
Latitude 35.5877 Longitude 127.2054 Altitude (feet) 830
Lat (DMS) 35° 35' 16N Long (DMS) 127° 12' 19E Altitude (meters) 252
Time zone (est) Asia/Seoul
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 6407

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Sup'ung Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Sup'ung Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Sup'ung Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Tubok (1.5 nm) Hyanggyo-ri (0.4 nm)
Winmosil (1.5 nm)
Kwangsok (1.6 nm)
Paugae (0.6 nm)
Amp'o (0.6 nm)
Hajungsan (0.7 nm)
Sangjungsan (1.0 nm)
Okchol-li (1.1 nm)
Hom-gol (1.3 nm)
Saet'o (1.3 nm)
Kugo-ri (0.5 nm)
Ch'ongung (1.0 nm)
Koyang-dong (1.1 nm)
Soch'ang (1.3 nm)
Haeng-ch'on (1.4 nm)
Tolmo-ri (1.6 nm)
Soktu-ri (1.7 nm)
Sin-ch'on (1.7 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
FR43520 Small C 719 Heliport 17 nm N 348
FR3721 Small G 710 17 nm S 210
FR43513 Heli C 720 Heliport 27 nm S 211
RKJJ KWJ Medium GWANGJU Gwangju 33 nm S 215 Asiana Airlines, Korea Express Air, Korean Air, T'way Air
RKJK KUV Large KUNSAN AB Kunsan 34 nm W 303 Eastar Jet, Korean Air
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
3.9 nm NE Imsil County
8.2 nm N List of monitored photovoltaic power stations
10.3 nm NW Moaksan
13.5 nm N Jeonju National University of Education
13.8 nm N Jeondong Cathedral
14.0 nm N North Jeolla Province
14.2 nm N Roman Catholic Diocese of Jeonju


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 17:13:53 2016