Sin-ch'on, Korea, Republic of (South) Page

Other names: 촌,신촌,Sin-ch’on,ch’on

World:Korea, Republic of (South):Jeonbuk
Latitude 35.5609 Longitude 127.1933 Altitude (feet) 830
Lat (DMS) 35° 33' 39N Long (DMS) 127° 11' 36E Altitude (meters) 252
Time zone (est) Asia/Seoul
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 6407

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Sin-ch'on Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Sin-ch'on Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Sin-ch'on Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Paengnyol-li (0.6 nm)
Taegangjin (0.7 nm)
Tubong-ni (1.4 nm)
Soch'ang (0.5 nm)
Koyang-dong (0.6 nm)
Ch'ongung (0.7 nm)
Kugo-ri (1.4 nm)
Choran (1.5 nm)
Sup'ung (1.7 nm)
Tubok (1.7 nm)
Namsal-li (0.5 nm)
Homda-ri (1.0 nm)
Soktu-ri (1.2 nm)
Tolmo-ri (1.4 nm)
Sondol (1.0 nm)
Wonbuhung (1.0 nm)
Oksong-ni (1.2 nm)
Wippaech'i (1.4 nm)
Puhung-ni (1.5 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
FR3721 Small G 710 15 nm S 211
FR43520 Small C 719 Heliport 19 nm N 351
FR43513 Heli C 720 Heliport 25 nm S 212
RKJJ KWJ Medium GWANGJU Gwangju 32 nm S 215 Asiana Airlines, Korea Express Air, Korean Air, T'way Air
RKJK KUV Large KUNSAN AB Kunsan 34 nm W 306 Eastar Jet, Korean Air
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
5.2 nm NE Imsil County
9.6 nm N List of monitored photovoltaic power stations
11.4 nm NW Moaksan
11.8 nm SW Gangcheonsan
15.0 nm N Jeonju National University of Education


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 17:18:04 2016