Sangjungsan, Korea, Republic of (South) Page

Other names: 상중산

World:Korea, Republic of (South):Jeonbuk
Latitude 35.5878 Longitude 127.2260 Altitude (feet) 830
Lat (DMS) 35° 35' 16N Long (DMS) 127° 13' 34E Altitude (meters) 252
Time zone (est) Asia/Seoul
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 6407

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Sangjungsan Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Sangjungsan Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Sangjungsan Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Hajungsan (0.4 nm)
Amp'o (0.4 nm)
Paugae (0.5 nm)
Hyanggyo-ri (0.8 nm)
Kugo-ri (0.9 nm)
Sup'ung (1.0 nm)
Kumdung (0.9 nm)
Kwangsok (1.6 nm)
Saet'o (0.3 nm)
Changjae-ri (1.0 nm)
Nak-ch'on (1.2 nm)
Tumal-li (1.2 nm)
Tumal-li (1.4 nm)
Okchol-li (0.5 nm)
Hom-gol (0.9 nm)
Haeng-ch'on (1.1 nm)
Tolmo-ri (1.4 nm)
Soktu-ri (1.7 nm)
Ch'onggye-ri (1.7 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
FR43520 Small C 719 Heliport 17 nm N 345
RKJU CHN Small JEON JU Chonju 18 nm N 343
FR43513 Heli C 720 Heliport 28 nm S 213
RKJJ KWJ Medium GWANGJU Gwangju 34 nm S 216 Asiana Airlines, Korea Express Air, Korean Air, T'way Air
RKJK KUV Large KUNSAN AB Kunsan 35 nm W 302 Eastar Jet, Korean Air
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
3.0 nm NE Imsil County
8.6 nm NW List of monitored photovoltaic power stations
10.9 nm NW Moaksan
13.7 nm N Jeonju National University of Education
14.1 nm N Jeondong Cathedral
14.2 nm N North Jeolla Province
14.5 nm N Roman Catholic Diocese of Jeonju


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 17:23:54 2016