Wonbuhung, Korea, Republic of (South) Page

Other names: Wŏnbuhŭng,원부흥

World:Korea, Republic of (South):Jeonbuk
Latitude 35.5478 Longitude 127.1814 Altitude (feet) 830
Lat (DMS) 35° 32' 52N Long (DMS) 127° 10' 53E Altitude (meters) 252
Time zone (est) Asia/Seoul
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 6407

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Wonbuhung Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Wonbuhung Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Wonbuhung Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Puhung-ni (0.6 nm)
Su-dong (1.6 nm)
Taegangjin (0.6 nm)
Paengnyol-li (0.9 nm)
Sin-ch'on (1.0 nm)
Soch'ang (1.5 nm)
Koyang-dong (1.6 nm)
Tubong-ni (1.8 nm)
Ch'ongung (1.7 nm)
Sondol (0.7 nm)
Oksong-ni (0.9 nm)
Namsal-li (1.2 nm)
Wippaech'i (1.5 nm)
Kamok (0.9 nm)
Kaltam-ni (1.4 nm)
Sagong-ni (1.6 nm)
Hadu (1.6 nm)
Chagyong (1.7 nm)
Sandu (1.6 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
FR3721 Small G 710 14 nm S 211
FR43520 Small C 719 Heliport 19 nm N 353
FR43513 Heli C 720 Heliport 24 nm S 212
RKJJ KWJ Medium GWANGJU Gwangju 31 nm S 215 Asiana Airlines, Korea Express Air, Korean Air, T'way Air
RKJK KUV Large KUNSAN AB Kunsan 34 nm W 308 Eastar Jet, Korean Air
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
6.2 nm NE Imsil County
10.2 nm N List of monitored photovoltaic power stations
10.8 nm SW Gangcheonsan
11.8 nm NW Moaksan


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 17:18:49 2016