Sanggyo, Korea, Republic of (South) Page

Other names: 상교

World:Korea, Republic of (South):Jeonbuk
Latitude 35.5809 Longitude 127.4926 Altitude (feet) 1797
Lat (DMS) 35° 34' 51N Long (DMS) 127° 29' 33E Altitude (meters) 547
Time zone (est) Asia/Seoul
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 5733

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Sanggyo Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Sanggyo Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Sanggyo Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Sikch'on (0.8 nm)
Sikch'ol-li (1.1 nm)
Wondaesang (1.6 nm)
Wonsubun (0.7 nm)
Subul-li (1.3 nm)
Songgye (1.7 nm)
Chom-ch'on (1.9 nm)
Songsal-li (0.4 nm)
Pom-gol (1.2 nm)
Saam-ni (1.6 nm)
Hagyo (0.3 nm)
Kyodong-ni (0.9 nm)
Soenae (1.3 nm)
Se-gol (1.4 nm)
Mokpangi (1.7 nm)
Chungbuk (1.7 nm)
Tojangi (1.7 nm)
Kukp'o-ri (1.8 nm)
Habuk (1.9 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
FR43520 Small C 719 Heliport 24 nm N 315
RKJU CHN Small JEON JU Chonju 25 nm W 314
FR43954 Heli C 714 Heliport 39 nm S 155
RKJY RSU Medium YEOSU Yeosu 44 nm S 172 Asiana Airlines, Korean Air
RKPS HIN Medium SACHEON AB Sacheon 40 nm S 136 Asiana Airlines, Korean Air
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
4.1 nm N Jangsu County
5.8 nm NE Jangansan
9.6 nm S Baraebong
11.4 nm N Tapsa
11.7 nm N Maisan
10.9 nm SE Hwang River
10.6 nm W Imsil County


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 17:11:53 2016