Songgye, Korea, Republic of (South) Page

Other names: 송계

World:Korea, Republic of (South):Jeonbuk
Latitude 35.6039 Longitude 127.5116 Altitude (feet) 1984
Lat (DMS) 35° 36' 14N Long (DMS) 127° 30' 42E Altitude (meters) 604
Time zone (est) Asia/Seoul
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 5738

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Songgye Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Songgye Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Songgye Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Subul-li (0.4 nm)
Chom-ch'on (1.3 nm)
Anyang (1.5 nm)
Won'gaejong (0.7 nm)
Wa-dong (0.9 nm)
Yonggye (0.9 nm)
Sangp'yong (1.1 nm)
Tomoji-gol (1.0 nm)
Hap'yong (1.1 nm)
Yongmo-ri (1.2 nm)
Nongwon (1.3 nm)
Tusanl-li (1.4 nm)
Kurang-ni (1.7 nm)
Kaejong-ni (0.9 nm)
Panghwa-dong (1.0 nm)
Wonsubun (0.9 nm)
Kom-gol (1.3 nm)
Songsal-li (1.5 nm)
Sanggyo (1.7 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
FR43520 Small C 719 Heliport 24 nm W 311
RKJU CHN Small JEON JU Chonju 25 nm W 310
FR43954 Heli C 714 Heliport 40 nm S 157
RKPS HIN Medium SACHEON AB Sacheon 41 nm S 138 Asiana Airlines, Korean Air
RKJY RSU Medium YEOSU Yeosu 45 nm S 173 Asiana Airlines, Korean Air
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
2.6 nm N Jangsu County
4.4 nm E Jangansan
10.7 nm S Baraebong
10.5 nm NW Tapsa
10.8 nm NW Maisan
12.0 nm N Jinan County
11.2 nm SE Hwang River


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 17:11:56 2016